South El Monte High School  Logo
About The Eagles Our Results Speak For Themselves Administration Staff Directory Calendar & Bell Schedule WASC/SSC Alma Mater Photo Gallery Trouble Logging In?
Eagles Academics Course Descriptions Academic Departments Pathways Co-Curricular Programs
Eagles Support Tutoring & Library Hours College Spotlight Scholarship News Guidance Office College and Career Comprehensive Support Library Student Safety & Bullying Vision and Mission Poll
Eagles Policies Attendance Office Drop Off Procedures Dress Code Serious Offenses Bullying & Cyberbullying Harassment Policy Academic Dishonesty Electronic Devices Hall Passes & School IDs Confiscated Items (Non-Electronic) Personal Property Public Displays of Affection Lunch Passes Bicycles and Skateboards Title IX Information
Eagles Activities ASB Leadership Student Store BOYS ATHLETICS GIRLS ATHLETICS RENAISSANCE CALENDAR
Eagles Parents/Padres PTSA Enroll at SEMHS Categorical Programs
Quick Links Teacher Corner Tech Help Coaches' Handbook Eagles Gear Summer School

Administration

Avina, Amy
Principal
De La Rosa, Angelica$
Assistant Principal, Activities
Lopez, Olga$
Assistant Principal of Student Services
Morales, Jorge
Assistant Principal, Instruction

Counselors

Burgess, Lorena
Guidance Counselor
Cameron, Barbara
Guidance Counselor
Delgado, Angelica
Child Welfare and Attendance Coordinator
Heilemann, Violetta
Guidance Counselor
Valadez, Luz
Guidance Counselor

Our Faculty

IMG_0860 (1).jpg
IMG_0784.jpg
IMG_0135.jpg

Faculty

Adame, Gilbert
Physical Education Teacher
Alcala, Jayne
Special Education Teacher
Ayala, Sonia
Athletic Director/ Physical Education Teacher
Bahrenburg, Keith
Graphic Arts Teacher
Bautista, Fred
Librarian
Besocke, Kent
Teacher
Bjornsen, Heidi
Science & AVID Teacher
Bravo, Dolores
Science Teacher & Dept Chair
Briones, Lorrie
Special Education Teacher
Buckner-Rodas, Jeffery L
VAPA & English Teacher
Bunting, Dean
Special Education Teacher & Girls Basketball, Softball Coach
Burgess, Robert
PE Teacher
Casillas, Sylvia
Computer & Business Teacher
Castellanos, Cesar
AVID & Journalism Teacher
Castillo, Oscar
Math Teacher
Christodorescu, Irina
Science Teacher
Clark, Timothy
Science & ASB Teacher
Cobian, Laura
English & Credit Recovery Teacher
Creus, Lourdes
Special Education Teacher
Davila, Maria
Art Teacher
Duse, Kerry
Music Teacher
Escamilla, Erick
Social Science Teacher
Estrada, Denise
Math Teacher
Frias, Maria
Math Teacher
Goldberger, Gary
Public Safety Academy
Griffith, Thomas
Social Science Teacher
Healy, Christopher
Math Teacher
Heilemann, Richard
VAPA Department Chair & English Teacher
Huerta, Ismael
Math Teacher
Johnson, Ryan P
Social Science & Speech Teacher
Kidder, James
Social Science Department Chair
King, Mark
English Teacher
Korogianos, Peter
Physical Education Teacher
LAllemand, JoAnn
Science Teacher
LeGaspe, Michael
Science Teacher
Lelchuk, Natasha E
English Teacher
Lopez, Ramon
Spanish Teacher
Ly, Tam
Business Teacher
Magana, Daniel
English & AVID Teacher
McGinnis, Ronald
Science Teacher
Morales, David
Band/Choir Director & Basketball Coach
Morales, Michelle
English Teacher & Department Chair
Morris, Jeffrey
English Teacher
Perez, Delia
Teacher
Puckett, Kristina
Physical Education Teacher
Ramirez, Liner
Special Education Teacher
Rangel, Patricia
English & Drama Teacher
Reyna, Willie
Spanish Department Chair
Reynoso, Daniel
Special Education Teacher & Department Chair
Rodriguez, Nelson
CTE Chair & Soccer Coach
Roe, Jin
Math Teacher/Dept Chair
Rosales, Manuel
English Teacher
Sallenbach, Joann
Special Education Teacher
Seymour, Christopher
Sports Therapy & Medical Careers
Solorzano, Carlos
Spanish Teacher
Solorzano, Javier
Math & Engineering Teacher
Torres Munoz, Jose de Jesus
Spanish Teacher
Torres, Juana
Special Education Teacher & Department Chair
Torres, Martin
Math & PLTW Teacher
Velasquez, Gilbert
Social Science Teacher
Vera, Maria
Math Teacher
Vu, Joe
Social Science & AVID Teacher
Wilke, Steve
English Teacher